St. Louis / Maplewood
Maplewood has 8,156 residents (give or take 26) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19), about 5,212 people per square mile.
Maplewood is about 5 miles from the Census center point for St. Louis in a straight line and covers 1.565 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer internal points and land area, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/, checked 2026-10-19).
The quote form takes a ZIP code; for Maplewood that is 63143 (Census 2020 ZCTA to county subdivision and ZCTA to place relationship files, ZIP areas at least 20% inside the town, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_cousub20_natl.txt and https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_place20_natl.txt, checked 2026-10-19).
Median household income in Maplewood is $65,125 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B19013?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19); many state and utility heat pump rebate programs set higher incentive tiers for income-qualifying households, so the household income on the application, not the town median, decides which level applies.
5,212 people per square mile puts Maplewood in suburban density, where the outdoor unit usually sits in a side yard and the noise is not an issue for neighbors.
46% of Maplewood homes are single-family detached, 18% are in two- to four-unit buildings and 32% are in buildings of five or more units (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19).
60% of Maplewood homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19), so beside the 46% detached houses there is a real share of jobs where the landlord, not the resident, signs the quote.
Maplewood has 26 points fewer detached houses than St. Louis County overall (72%) and 15 points more five-plus-unit buildings than the county's 17% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=050XX00US29189, checked 2026-10-19).
With 60% of Maplewood homes rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19), most heat pump quotes here are landlord-driven: the landlord signs the contract and picks the equipment, and the tenant sees the lower bill.
Of the 4,418 occupied homes in Maplewood, 64% heat with natural gas, 0% with heating oil, 36% with electricity and 0% with propane (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19).
Gas heats 64% of Maplewood against electricity at 36%, so most quotes here are a partial-home system that carries the shoulder seasons and the summer while the gas furnace handles the coldest nights, or a whole-home system when the house is ready for it.
Maplewood has about the St. Louis County oil share of 0% and 13 points more electric heat than the county's 23% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=050XX00US29189, checked 2026-10-19).
No electric utility is on file for Maplewood on this door yet, so this page does not name one; the name on the bill decides which rebate path applies.
Maplewood has 4,745 housing units, 42% built before 1940 and 87% before 1980, with 6% built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19).
Maplewood has 32 points more pre-1940 homes than St. Louis County as a whole (10%) and 5 points fewer homes built after 2000 than the county's 11% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=050XX00US29189, checked 2026-10-19). An older stock means more insulation upgrades before the heat pump goes in.
The median Maplewood home was built in 1952 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25035?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19) and the median home has 4.3 rooms (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25018, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25018?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19).
42% of Maplewood homes were built before 1940 and 87% before 1980 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2945830, checked 2026-10-19), so insulation is the first sizing question: an older home leaks more heat per square foot, and the installer runs a room-by-room heat-loss calculation to size the system for what the walls and windows actually hold in, not just the floor plan.
Heating design temperature: 2F. Source: ENERGY STAR Design Temperature Limit Reference Guide (2019 Edition), St. Louis County row, 99% heating, PDF pages 68 to 73 of 141 (Revised 11/11/2020), https://www.energystar.gov/sites/default/files/Design%20Temperature%20Limit%20Reference%20Guide%20(2019%20Ed)%20-%20ENERGY%20STAR%20Single-Family%20New%20Homes_Rev11.pdf, fetched 2026-10-19, 99%.
That 2F figure is the St. Louis County cold-day number a Maplewood heat pump is sized against, so ask the installer to show the system's heating output at 2F, not at the milder rating-label temperature.
Ask whether the quote is whole-home or partial-home, because with 64% of Maplewood on gas and 36% already electric the two paths carry different rebate figures and different sizing.
Ask for the heat-loss calculation room by room; a Maplewood house from before 1940 (42% of the 4,745 units) rarely matches a square-footage rule of thumb.
The form on this page is the follow-up for Maplewood. The public number is the number the contractor quotes from.
No local contractor is named on this door for Maplewood yet. A request from this page goes to the first licensed shop that takes the door.